Enlarging its geography the SPACES project has organized also several public spaces events, mappings in Gyumri, Ijevan, Vanadzor and Chambarak towns of Armenia in collaboration with Transformer project.
Local Air Lines Poster-Calendar
Local Air Lines project / Armenia
Together with artists, social and cultural workers and architects various maps were developed of the spaces that would be practiced for artistic and cultural activities. In Armenia, mapping of the abandoned local Airline was carried out by artists Karin Grigoryan and Vaghinak Ghazaryan. The project started on October 2013 ending on February 2014. Throughout the project, the artists considered it important to emphasize the history of local aviation in Armenia, as it would be an interesting way of overcoming the historical and ideological ruins of the past. After long researches and journeys around former Armenian local airlines, the artists ended up with a video work, a map and a booklet containing photo essays and texts referring to the historical background of the local airlines. See the booklet and the calendar.
Residency Program
Residency program was focused on development of a cultural exchange and dialogue between artists and cultural workers from different regions.
Between August 30 and September 30, 2013 Georgia based sound artist Katharina Stadler was at the residency in Yerevan. Being engaged in the art educational scene in Georgia, the artist was interested to compare the Armenian experience. This issue has been touched in the “Nazareth Karoyan on dialogue with Katharina Stadler” on art educational issues were accomplished in collaboration with ICA. The artists also implemented a sound art workshop with Utopiana’s Medialab students entitled as “Baghramyan soundscapes on the Map” as well as other interesting events: Wartehallen.
In October 2014, SPACES hosted Gruppa predmetiv: artist and architects Ivan Melnychuk and Oleksandr Burlaka (Ukraine). During the residency the artist/architects have researched on how the architectural heritage and the urban context in the post–Soviet Armenian space are transformed in, and sometimes erased from, our collective memory. They have also studied the correlations of ideology and architects today. The Artists implemented public talks and presentations to talk on their research and previous works.
Another interesting collaboration was the residency of Architecture students from London Metropolitan University and their teaching professor Torange Khonsari. The group of architects together with the students of Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction worked out a printed guide and made proposals on how to use and protect Besedkas in Winter. The workshops have been accompanied by several public talks and lectures held by Torange Khonsari on Public Spaces and Urban Takeovers.